boardappointments

2016 Cohort

TBC


2015 Cohort

Lauren Hartigan-Pritchard – Chair of Board – Ark Charity (Kings Adacemy)

Glenn Karlsson – School Governor – Ark Charity (Kings Adacemy)

Jagvir Singh Purewal – Board Member – BITA


2014 Cohort

Maretha Wallace – Board Member – ACE Dance

Marlena Atkinson – Board Member – Nehemiah UCHA

Victoria Smith – Board Member – Focus Birmingham


2013 Cohort

Alexandra Birch – Board Member – Caldmore Accord (part of accord group)

Anna Clifford – Board Member – St George’s School, Edgbaston

Vijay Gola – Committee Member – Institute of Asian Business


2012 Cohort A

Andrea Smithen – Board Member – The Association of Corporate Governance Practitioners

Anthony McCourt – Board Member – BLF

Kirsten Henly – Board Member – Birmingham Leadership Foundation

Kishen Hawkins – Board Member – St George’s School, Edgbaston | Board member – Nehemiah United Churches Housing Association

Leonie Martin – Board Member – United in Building Legacy

Miles Weaver – Board Member – BLF

Waheed Saleem – Chair of Board – Metropolitan | Chair of Board – Groundwork West Midlands | Board Member – The Association of Corporate Governance Practitioners


2012 Cohort B

Andrew Baker – Board Member – Wakeman Early Years Centre

Hillary Allen – Board Member – Birmingham Leadership Foundation

Jaime Parkes – Board Member – St George’s School, Edgbaston

Leanne Bell-Bayliss – Board Member – St George’s School, Edgbaston | Board member – Nehemiah United Churches Housing Association

Matthew Morrison – Board Member –  Black Country Partnership

Matthew Tye – Board Member –  International Glaucoma Association | The Royal National Institute of the Blind (RNIB)

Phil Burnell – Board Member – Trident Housing Association

Rosie Ginday – Board Member – Queen Alexandra College | Chair of Board – Groundwork West Midlands | Board member – The Association of Corporate Governance Practitioners

Sharon Thompson – Board Member – St Basils


2011 Cohort- Pilot

Chiding Emma Obi – Board Member – St Matthews C.E. Primary School

Elizabeth Muir – Chair of Board – St Matthews C.E. Primary School

Errol Lawson – Board Member – Aston Manor Academy

Joel Graham-Blake – Board Member – The Drum Arts Centre | Board Member – Performances Birmingham Ltd | Chair of Board – Career Academies (Midlands Advisor)

Melissa Shervington – Board Member – Nehemiah UCHA | Board Member – Hertfordshire Housing

Sheon Hutchinson – Board Member – vInspired | Committee Member – The Association of Corporate Governance Practitioners


 

Resources